Internationalization strategy
The internationalization strategy of Fergana regional branch of Uzbekistan State Institute of Arts and Culture is developed based on the Decree of President of Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the concept of development of science until 2030” PF-6097 of October 29, 2020 and “On approval of the innovative development strategy on 2022-2026 of the Republic of Uzbekistan” PF-165 of July 6, 2022. The main directions of the internationalization strategy are as follows:
Cooperation – strengthening existing cooperative relations, developing cooperation with higher education institutions of European and Asian countries. In the development of cooperation relations, attention is paid to the implementation of practical projects with partner higher education institutions, the implementation of academic mobility programs. In the development of cooperation relations, attention is paid to the strengthening of existing cooperation relations, as well as to the establishment of new cooperation relations. It is considered appropriate to include the implementation of academic mobility programs, conducting joint research, holding scientific conferences, and performing joint creative programs when concluding cooperation agreements.
Student experience – involving students in grant projects, sending them to foreign higher education institutions for short-term internships, ensuring their participation in international scientific conferences, involving them in creative projects organized with partner foreign higher educational institutions, involving students in academic mobility programs. During their studies, students work in various public organizations, participate in international projects, and ensure that graduates of the branch can work in culturally diverse conditions and have a well-developed social consciousness.
Scientific research – to ensure the advancement of the branch in scientific research on an international scale, to develop scientific research together with international partners. The existing cooperation agreements of the branch envisage exchange of experience and conducting scientific and creative research in cooperation. Further, initiatives leading to collaborative research, successful applications for research grants, and collaborative educational programs will be supported. The aim is to activate the joint scientific research indicated in the existing cooperation agreements and to emphasize the joint scientific activities in the new agreements.